Our 16 Sports

Take a look at the different locations for every sports in & around Klagenfurt:

Handball

Boys
Category
Cutoff DatePlaying Time
U 16Born 01.01.2004 and younger2 x 15 Minutes
U 14Born 01.01.2006 and younger2 x 15 Minutes
U 12Born 01.01.2008 and younger2 x 10 Minutes
Girls
Category
Cutoff DatePlaying Time
U 16Born 01.01.2004 and younger2 x 15 Minutes
U 14Born 01.01.2006 and younger2 x 15 Minutes

Number of matches / Tournament modE
  • 1) Round robin / Group stage
  • 2) Play Offs / KO stage
  • 3) Finals
  • In total 4-6 matches, depending on your success in the Play Offs

Click here for the detailed rules and regulations of our Handball tournament.

In cooperation with:

Tennis

Mixed* – Team Competitions
CategoryCutoff Date
U 16Born 01.01.2004 and younger
U 14Born 01.01.2006 and younger
U 12Born 01.01.2008 and younger

* A team consists of a minimum of 4 players. 2 additional players can be registered as substitutes. At least one girl has to be registered per team.

Boys and Girls – Singles Competitions
CategoryCutoff Date
U 18Born 01.01.2002 and younger
 
Tournament Mode (Team Competitions)
  • There will be a group stage (Round Robin) followed by a KO stage
  • An encounter consists of:
    • 4 singles
    • 1 double
  • Mode of Play:
    • In the group stage each match is played on 2 won match-tiebreaks (until 10 points, 2 points difference)
    • In the KO stage each match consists of 2 short sets (first player to win 4 Games) with a match-tiebreak to be played in case of a 1:1 in sets
  • Points System:
    • Win – 1 point
    • Loss – 0 points

For every player an ITN Rating Number has to be provided, so that the Organizing Committee can assess the level of all players and divide teams into an elite tournament and a regular tournament if necessary.

More information and detailed descriptions of the ITN rating system can be viewed here: http://www.tennisplayandstay.com/itn/itn-categories/itn-categories.aspx

Please also rank all your players from position 1 to 4, with the strongest player on position 1 and let us know your internal ranking.

Disclaimer: The Tournament Mode is still subject to change and may be adapted to fit the number of participants. Requests and feedback of the respective coaches shall be considered as well.

Click here for the detailed rules and regulations of our Tennis tournament.

In cooperation with:

Basketball

Mixed*
Category
Cutoff DatePlaying Time
U 12Born 01.01.2008 and younger4 x 8 Minutes
U 10Born 01.01.2010 and younger4 x 8 Minutes

* No minimum number of boys or girls required.

Boys
Category
Cutoff DatePlaying Time
U 19Born 01.01.2001 and younger4 x 8 Minutes
U 16Born 01.01.2004 and younger4 x 8 Minutes
U 14Born 01.01.2006 and younger4 x 8 Minutes
Girls
Category
Cutoff DatePlaying Time
U 19Born 01.01.2001 and younger4 x 8 Minutes
U 16Born 01.01.2004 and younger4 x 8 Minutes
U 14Born 01.01.2006 and younger4 x 8 Minutes
 
Number of matches / Tournament mode
  • The playing time of 4 x 8 minutes is “running time”. Only the last 2 minutes of the fourth quarter are stopped.
  • 1) Round robin / Group stage
  • 2) Play Offs / KO stage
  • 3) Finals
  • In total 4-6 matches, depending on your success in the Play Offs

Click here for the detailed rules and regulations of our Basketball tournament.

In cooperation with:

Volleyball

Boys and girls
Category
Cutoff DateDuration of Games
Players/Team
U 19Born 01.01.2001 and younger2 Sets (21 Points)6
U 17Born 01.01.2003 and younger2 Sets (21 Points)6
U 15Born 01.01.2005 and younger2 Sets (21 Points)6
U 13Born 01.01.2007 and younger2 Sets (21 Points)4
U 11Born 01.01.2009 and younger2 Sets (21 Points)3
 
Number of matches / Tournament modE
  • 1) Round robin / Group stage
  • 2) Play Offs / KO stage
  • 3) Finals
  • In total 4-6 matches, depending on your success in the Play Offs

Click here for the detailed rules and regulations of our Volleyball tournament.

In cooperation with:

Orienteering

Boys and girls
Single Competitions
CategoryCutoff DateWinner Time
U 18Born 01.01.2002 and youngerApprox. 30 Minutes
U 16Born 01.01.2004 and youngerApprox. 30 Minutes
U 14Born 01.01.2006 and youngerApprox. 30 Minutes
U 12Born 01.01.2008 and youngerApprox. 25 minutes
Sprint-Relay
CategoryCutoff DateWinner Time
U 18Born 01.01.2002 and youngerApprox. 15 Minutes per runner
U 14Born 01.01.2006 and youngerApprox. 15 Minutes per runner
  • There is no limit of competitors in a team or age category
  • Competitions: 1 x Training, 2 x Single, 1 x Sprint-Relay
  • Sprint-Relay: Every relay has to have 2 male and 2 female runners and the running order is: female-male-male-female

Program Overview
June 25, 202010:00 – 16:00Training
June 26, 202010:00 – 13:00Training
June 26, 202013:00 – 16:001st Orienteering Competition Single Run
June 27, 202013:00 – 16:002nd Orienteering Competition Relay Run
June 28, 202010:00 – 12:003rd Orienteering Competition

Before the start of the competition you will find an overview of the Orienteering Areas here.

Link for runners information and results: http://orientierungslauf.hsv-villach.at

Click here for the detailed rules and regulations of our Orienteering competition.  

In cooperation with:

Field Hockey

Boys & Girls
Category
Cutoff Date
Playing Time
Players/Team
U 16Born 01.01.2004 and younger2 x 20 Minutes11
Mixed*
CategoryCutoff DatePlaying TimePlayers/Team
U 12 (3/4 Field)Born 01.01.2008 and younger2 x 15 Minutes9
U 10 (Small Field)Born 01.01.2010 and younger2 x 15 Minutes7

*No minimum number of boys or girls required.


Number of matches /
Tournament mode
  • 1) Round robin / Group phase
  • 2) Play Offs / KO phase
  • 3) Finals
  • In total 4-6 matches, depending on your success in the Play Offs

Click here for the detailed rules and regulations of our Field Hockey tournament.

In cooperation with:

Rugby 7s

Boys
CategoryCutoff Date
Playing Time
Players/Team
U 1801.01.2002 and younger2 x 7 Minutes
7
U 1601.01.2004 and younger2 x 7 Minutes
7
U 1401.01.2006 and younger2 x 7 Minutes
7
U 1201.01.2008 and younger2 x 7 Minutes
7
U 1001.01.2010 and younger2 x 5 Minutes
7
Girls
CategoryCutoff Date
Playing Time
Players/Team
U 1801.01.2002 and younger2 x 7 Minutes
7
U 1501.01.2005 and younger2 x 7 Minutes
7

Number of matches /
Tournament mode
  • 1) Round robin / Group phase
  • 2) Play Offs / KO phase
  • 3) Finals
  • In total 4-6 matches, depending on your success in the Play Offs

Tournament Meeting

On Thursday (25th of June) a Rugby coaches’ meeting will be held at 20:00 hrs.
If possible, all coaches and referees should be present. At this meeting the tournament board will discuss organizational matters, the tournament schedule and regulations, and all coaches have the opportunity to raise issues, make suggestions and ask questions.
Location/Meeting point: Players Town, VIP Lounge

 

Rugby Clinics with South African Coach

As a special treat, workshops and training sessions with a top coach from South Africa will take place in between and during games. The coach will offer advice and know-how to both athletes and coaches during the tournament, so you can improve your skills.

Click here for the rules and regulations of our Rugby tournament. 

In cooperation with:

Swimming

Boys and Girls
CategoryYears of Birth
U 182002/2003
U 162004/2005
U 142006/2007
U 122008/2009
U 102010/2011

Depending on the age categories the following contests will take place:

Backstroke50m, 100m, 200m
Breaststroke50m, 100m, 200m
Freestyle50m ,100m, 200m, 400m, 8x50m, 4x100m
Butterfly50m, 100m
Medley200m, 4x100m

Please note that 6 starts are included with the participation fee, additional starts are possible at an extra charge.

For detailed information on the swimming competition incl. regulations and registration instructions please click here.

The results of the 2019 UWG swimming competition can be found here.

In cooperation with:

Athletics

Boys and Girls

 

CategoryYears of Birth
U 182003-2004
U 162005-2006
U 142007-2008
U 122009-2010
U 102011 and younger

 

Depending on the age categories the following contests will take place:

Sprint40m, 60m, 100m
Hurdles40 hurdles, 60 hurdles
Time Runs300m, 400m, 800m, 3000m
Relay4 x 400m

Additional disciplines: Long Jump, Vortex, Javelin and Shot Put.

A supporting program consisting of flying sprints will be offered in order to give athletes who have been eliminated from their competitions the possibility to stay active. Everyone can participate in this event.

Click here for the regulations of our Athletics competition.

In cooperation with:

Floorball

Boys*
Category
Cutoff Date
Playing Time & Team Size
U17
(large rink)
01.01.2003
and younger
2 x 15 Minutes (5 players + 1 goalkeeper)
U15
(small rink)
01.01.2005
and younger
2 x 15 Minutes (3 players + 1 goalkeeper)
U13
(small rink)
01.01.2007
and younger
2 x 15 Minutes (3 players + 1 goalkeeper)

*Girls allowed as well.

 

Number of matches / Tournament mode
  • 1) Round robin / Group phase
  • 2) Play Offs / KO phase
  • 3) Finals
  • In total 4-6 matches, depending on your success in the Play Offs

Click here for the rules and regulations of our Floorball tournament.

 

Floorball Referees

We are still looking for Floorball referees for the United World Games. If you are interested please contact us at office@unitedworldgames.com or 0043/69910545.

In cooperation with:

Soccer

Boys
CategoryCutoff DatePlaying TimePlayers/Team
U 18 (Full pitch)01.01.2002 and younger2 x 20 Minutes11
U 15 (Full pitch)01.01.2005 and younger2 x 20 Minutes11
U 13 (Full pitch)01.01.2007 and younger2 x 20 Minutes11
U 12 (Half pitch*)01.01.2008 and younger2 x 15 Minutes9
U 11 (Half pitch)01.01.2009 and younger2 x 15 Minutes7
U 10 (Half pitch)01.01.2010 and younger2 x 15 Minutes7
U 9 (Half pitch)01.01.2011 and younger1 x 12 Minutes7
U 8 (Mini pitch)01.01.2012 and younger1 x 12 Minutes5
U 7 (Mini pitch)01.01.2013 and younger1 x 12 Minutes5

* In the U12 games will either be played on one half of the full pitch (from sideline to sideline) or from box to box (16 m area) on the full pitch.

Girls
CategoryCutoff DatePlaying Time
Players/Team
U 19 (Full pitch)01.01.2001 and younger2 x 20 Minutes11
U 15 (Full pitch)01.01.2005 and younger2 x 20 Minutes11
U 13 (Half pitch)01.01.2007 and younger2 x 15 Minutes7

1-day-tournament

In addition to our regular 3-day-tournament, we will also have 1-day-tournaments at the UWG 2020 again in the following age categories (no 3-day-tournaments):

  • U9 Boys
  • U8 Boys
  • U7 Boys
Number of matches / Tournament mode
  • 1) Round robin / Group phase
  • 2) Play Offs / KO phase
  • 3) Finals
  • In total 4-6 matches, depending on your success in the Play Offs

Click here for the rules and regulations of our Soccer tournament.

In cooperation with:

Ice Hockey “3on3”

The 3on3 tournament will be played with 3 players plus 1 goalkeeper per team in one third of the rink on two goals. The players need to wear full equipment. Body checking and slap shots are not allowed. A team consists of a maximum of 9 players plus 2 goalkeepers.

Boys
Category
Cutoff DatePlaying Time
U 1601.01.2004 and younger15 Minutes
U 1401.01.2006 and younger15 Minutes
U 1201.01.2008 and younger15 Minutes
U 1001.01.2010 and younger15 Minutes
 Girls
CategoryCutoff Date
Playing Time
U 1601.01.2004 and younger15 Minutes
Number of Matches / Tournament mode
  • 1) Round robin / Group phase
  • 2) Play Offs / KO phase
  • 3) Finals
  • In total 4-6 matches, depending on your success in the Play Offs
  • Duration: 15 minutes running time – there is no halftime break!

Click here for the rules and regulations of our Ice Hockey tournament.

In cooperation with:

Ultimate Frisbee

Mixed
Category
Cutoff Date
Playing Time / Game Mode
U 20 (Smaller Pitch)01.01.2001 and younger1 x 40 Minutes (5 vs. 5 Players)
U 17 (Smaller Pitch)01.01.2004 and younger1 x 20 Minutes (5 vs. 5 Players)
U 15 (Smaller Pitch)01.01.2006 and younger1 x 20 Minutes (5 vs. 5 Players)

Number of matches / Tournament mode
  • 1) Round robin / Group phase
  • 2) Play Offs / KO phase
  • 3) Finals
  • In total 4-6 matches, depending on your success in the Play Offs

Click here for the rules and regulations of our Ultimate Frisbee tournament.

In cooperation with:

Bouldering

After its successful premiere at the UWG 2019, we are happy to announce that Bouldering will be part of the Games again in 2020 as well.


Boys and Girls
CategoryYears of Birth
U 202001-2004
U 162005-2006
U 142007-2008
U 122009-2010
U 102011-2012
U 82013-2014

Tournament mode
  • Qualification: 8 boulder, 8 tries per boulder
  • Possible Superfinals: 1 boulder, 1 try per boulder

Click here for the rules and regulations of our Bouldering competition.

In cooperation with:

Softball (Fastpitch)

We are excited to announce Softball as a new sport at the United World Games 2020. We will hold a U17 and a U19 tournament from June 25th – 28th, with the games to be played on artificial turf. We are very happy to let you know that two teams from the USA have already signed up.

Girls
Category
Cutoff Date
Duration of Games
U 1901.01.2001 and younger7 Innings or 1h 15min
U 1701.01.2003 and younger7 Innings or 1h 15min

Click here for the rules and regulations of our Softball tournament.

Beachvolleyball

Boys and Girls 
CategoryCutoff DateDuration of GamesPlayers/Team
U 1901.01.2001 and younger2 won sets (15 points)2
U 1701.01.2003 and younger2 won sets (15 points)2
U 1501.01.2005 and younger2 won sets (15 points)2

Click here for the rules and regulations of our Beachvolleyball tournament.