Choose your Sport


Coming back for you in 2022:

Take a look at the different locations for every sport in & around Klagenfurt:

Volleyball

Boys and girls
Category Cutoff Date Duration of Games Players/Team
U 19 Boys & Girls Born 01.01.2002 and younger 2 Sets (21 Points) 6
U 17 Boys & Girls Born 01.01.2004 and younger 2 Sets (21 Points) 6
U 15 Boys & Girls Born 01.01.2006 and younger 2 Sets (21 Points) 6
U 13 Boys & Girls Born 01.01.2008 and younger 2 Sets (21 Points) 4
Number of matches / Tournament modE
  • 1) Round robin / Group stage
  • 2) Play Offs / KO stage
  • 3) Finals
  • In total 4-6 matches, depending on your success in the Play Offs
Click here for the detailed rules and regulations of our Volleyball tournament. In cooperation with:

Soccer

Boys
CategoryCutoff DatePlaying TimePlayers/Team
U 18 (Full pitch)01.01.2003 and younger2 x 20 Minutes11
U 15 (Full pitch)01.01.2006 and younger2 x 20 Minutes11
U 13 (Full pitch)01.01.2008 and younger2 x 20 Minutes11
U 11 (Half pitch)01.01.2010 and younger2 x 15 Minutes7
U 9 (Half pitch)*01.01.2012 and younger1 x 12 Minutes7

* The U9 competition will be played as a 1-day tournament and take place on Saturday, 26.06.2021.

Girls
CategoryCutoff DatePlaying Time Players/Team
U 19 (Full pitch)01.01.2002 and younger2 x 20 Minutes11
Number of matches / Tournament mode
  • 1) Round robin / Group phase
  • 2) Play Offs / KO phase
  • 3) Finals
  • In total 4-6 matches, depending on your success in the Play Offs

Click here for the rules and regulations of our Soccer tournament.

In cooperation with:

kfv_logo

Basketball

Mixed*
Category Cutoff Date Playing Time
U 12 Born 01.01.2009 and younger 4 x 8 Minutes

* No minimum number of boys or girls required.

Boys
Category Cutoff Date Playing Time
U 19 Born 01.01.2002 and younger 4 x 8 Minutes
U 16 Born 01.01.2005 and younger 4 x 8 Minutes
U 14 Born 01.01.2007 and younger 4 x 8 Minutes
Girls
Category Cutoff Date Playing Time
U 19 Born 01.01.2002 and younger 4 x 8 Minutes
Number of matches / Tournament mode
  • The playing time of 4 x 8 minutes is “running time”. Only the last 2 minutes of the fourth quarter are stopped.
  • 1) Round robin / Group stage
  • 2) Play Offs / KO stage
  • 3) Finals
  • In total 4-6 matches, depending on your success in the Play Offs

Click here for the detailed rules and regulations of our Basketball tournament.

      In cooperation with:

Rugby 7s

Boys
CategoryCutoff Date
Playing Time
Players/Team
U 1801.01.2003 and younger2 x 7 Minutes7
U 1601.01.2005 and younger2 x 7 Minutes7
U 1401.01.2007 and younger2 x 7 Minutes7
U 1201.01.2009 and younger2 x 7 Minutes7
Girls
CategoryCutoff Date
Playing Time
Players/Team
U 1801.01.2003 and younger2 x 7 Minutes7
U 1501.01.2006 and younger2 x 7 Minutes7

Number of matches /
Tournament mode
  • 1) Round robin / Group phase
  • 2) Play Offs / KO phase
  • 3) Finals
  • In total 4-6 matches, depending on your success in the Play Offs

Tournament Meeting

On Thursday (24th of June) a Rugby coaches’ meeting will be held at 20:00 hrs.
If possible, all coaches and referees should be present. At this meeting the tournament board will discuss organizational matters, the tournament schedule and regulations, and all coaches have the opportunity to raise issues, make suggestions and ask questions.
Location/Meeting point: Players Town, VIP Lounge

Rugby Clinics with South African Coach

As a special treat, workshops and training sessions with a top coach from South Africa will take place in between and during games. The coach will offer advice and know-how to both athletes and coaches during the tournament, so you can improve your skills.

Click here for the rules and regulations of our Rugby tournament. 

In cooperation with:


rugby-austria

Orienteering

Boys and girls
Single Competitions
CategoryCutoff DateWinner Time
U 18Born 01.01.2003 and youngerApprox. 30 Minutes
U 16Born 01.01.2005 and youngerApprox. 30 Minutes
U 14Born 01.01.2007 and youngerApprox. 30 Minutes
U 12Born 01.01.2009 and youngerApprox. 25 minutes
  • There is no limit of competitors in a team or age category
  • Competitions: 1 x Training, 3 x Single
  • As a precautionary measure due to the COVID-19 situation no relay competitions will be taking place at UWG 2021
Program Overview
June 24, 202110:00 – 16:00Training
June 25, 202110:00 – 13:00Training
June 25, 202113:00 – 16:001st Orienteering Competition
June 26, 202113:00 – 16:002nd Orienteering Competition
June 27, 202110:00 – 12:003rd Orienteering Competition

Meeting points / Orienteering Areas 2021

Ledenitzen – June 24, 2021 – Training Stage 1
St. Martiner Straße 16
9581 Ledenitzen

Sportplatz Schiefling – June 25, 2021 – Stage 2
Radweg 59
9535 Schiefling

Sportgelände Lendorf – June 26, 2021 – Stage 3
Rojach 22
9811 Lendorf 

Sportplatz Stadelbach – June 27, 2021 – Stage 4 + CC
Sagtrattenweg 2
9722 Stadelbach


Link for runners information and results: http://orientierungslauf.hsv-villach.at

Click here for the detailed rules and regulations of our Orienteering competition.  

In cooperation with:

 

 

Beachvolleyball

Boys and Girls 
CategoryCutoff DateDuration of GamesPlayers/Team
U 1901.01.2002 and younger2 won sets (15 points)2
U 1701.01.2004 and younger2 won sets (15 points)2
U 1501.01.2006 and younger2 won sets (15 points)2

Click here for the rules and regulations of our Beachvolleyball tournament.